TL;DR
Instantly's cheapest paid plan is Growth at $47 a month billed monthly, or $37.60 a month billed annually, for 5,000 emails a month and 1,000 uploaded contacts. Hypergrowth is $97 monthly or $77.60 annual for 125,000 emails and 25,000 contacts. Lightspeed is $358 monthly or $286.30 annual for 500,000 emails and 100,000 contacts. Every plan carries unlimited email accounts and unlimited warmup, and Instantly does not meter workspace seats, so the real cost per seat is the plan price divided by your headcount. All figures read from instantly.ai/pricing on September 1, 2026. Last updated: September 1, 2026.
Last updated: September 1, 2026. Every Instantly number below was read from Instantly's own pricing page or help centre on September 1, 2026, and the URL is named inline each time. Where Instantly's own pages disagreed with each other, this guide says so instead of picking the flattering figure.
Instantly is a cold email sending platform. It runs mailboxes, warms them, sends sequences and collects replies in a shared inbox. Cleanlist sits upstream of that: it builds and enriches the list you load into a sender. Cleanlist does not send email, does not run a dialer and does not ship an inbox, so nothing in this guide is a like-for-like swap. What the two products share is a credit meter, and the credit meters are worth comparing line by line.
How much does Instantly cost in 2026?
Instantly costs $47 a month for the entry Growth plan on monthly billing, or $37.60 a month on annual billing, which is a 20% discount (instantly.ai/pricing, checked September 1, 2026). The next tier up, Hypergrowth, is $97 monthly or $77.60 annual. Lightspeed is $358 monthly or $286.30 annual. Those three are the sending-only plans. Instantly also sells credit-only plans starting at the same $47 and $37.60 for 1,500 credits a month, and bundle plans that combine sending with credits starting at $94 monthly or $85 annual. There is no free plan. Instantly's pricing page states no credit card is required to get started, which describes a trial rather than a permanent free tier.
What do the Instantly outreach plans cost and include?
The three sending-only plans on instantly.ai/pricing as of September 1, 2026 are Growth, Hypergrowth and Lightspeed. All three include unlimited email accounts and unlimited email warmup, which is the headline structural difference between Instantly and per-mailbox competitors. What changes between tiers is the send ceiling and the uploaded contact ceiling.
| Plan | Billed monthly | Billed annually | Emails / month | Uploaded contacts | Email accounts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | $47/mo | $37.60/mo | 5,000 | 1,000 | Unlimited |
| Hypergrowth | $97/mo | $77.60/mo | 125,000 | 25,000 | Unlimited |
| Lightspeed | $358/mo | $286.30/mo | 500,000 | 100,000 | Unlimited |
Lightspeed adds the SISR System, Instantly's dedicated and private server and IP block product. Growth includes chat support, Hypergrowth and Lightspeed include premium live support.
What do the Instantly bundle plans cost?
Instantly's bundle plans combine the sending product with monthly credits for its lead database. Starter is $94 a month billed monthly or $85 billed annually, and includes 5,000 emails a month, 1,000 uploaded contacts, 1,500 Instantly credits a month, access to the 450M+ B2B lead database and the AI Sales Agent. Scale is $194 monthly or $175 annual, and includes 100,000 emails a month, 25,000 uploaded contacts, 5,000 credits, the AI Reply Agent, Unibox replies and advanced deliverability features. Agency is $555 monthly or $500 annual, and includes 500,000 emails, 100,000 uploaded contacts, 10,000 credits and the SISR System (instantly.ai/pricing, September 1, 2026). Note that the Scale bundle prints 100,000 emails a month while the standalone Hypergrowth plan at a lower price prints 125,000. Read both cards before you pick.
Does Instantly charge per seat?
No. Instantly does not publish a per-seat rate, and neither the pricing page nor the plans overview article in its help centre prints a workspace user count for any plan (instantly.ai/pricing and help.instantly.ai, checked September 1, 2026). Instantly's own pricing explainer states the model directly: "Most sales engagement platforms charge per seat, increasing costs with headcount. Instantly offers a flat monthly fee with unlimited sending accounts," and "Add inboxes without buying seats" (instantly.ai/blog/unlimited-outreach-pricing/, updated May 6, 2026). The meter is emails sent and contacts uploaded, not people logged in. Cleanlist prices the same way at the plan level and then counts seats explicitly: Starter $79 includes 2 seats, Pro $229 includes 5, Scale $599 includes 10, and an extra seat is $20.
What is the real cost per seat on Instantly?
Because Instantly does not meter seats, the real cost per seat is arithmetic: plan price divided by the number of people using the workspace. On Hypergrowth at $77.60 a month annual, one operator pays $77.60 per seat per month, three people pay $25.87 each, five pay $15.52 each and ten pay $7.76 each. That is the correct way to compare Instantly against a per-user sequencer, where the same 10-person team multiplies the list price by ten. The caveat is that the send ceiling does not scale with headcount. Ten people sharing Hypergrowth share 125,000 emails and 25,000 uploaded contacts a month, so the cheap per-seat figure holds only until the volume ceiling binds, at which point you move to Lightspeed at $286.30 a month annual.
What is an Instantly credit and what does one buy?
An Instantly credit is the unit for lead finding, enrichment and AI features, and the rates are published in the help centre (help.instantly.ai/en/articles/11381241-instantly-credit-system, checked September 1, 2026). A verified work email found by Instantly costs 1 credit, and the same email sourced from a data partner costs 2. A fully enriched profile costs 0.5 credits. Lead verification costs 0.25 credits per lead. Company enrichments such as job listings, technologies, news and funding type cost 0.5 credits each. An engagement score costs 1 credit per row. The help centre states plainly that "no credits will be consumed when a verified work email is not found." Cleanlist uses the same pay-for-results principle: 1 credit for a verified email, 10 for a direct dial, 11 for both, and nothing at all when a lookup returns nothing.
Which Instantly actions charge you even when they fail?
Three do, and the help centre is explicit about it. The AI Reply Agent costs 5 credits per reply and is charged "regardless of send/edit status." The AI Sales Agent costs 5 credits per generated lead and is charged "whether approved or not." Website Visitors costs 3 credits per resolved profile (help.instantly.ai, September 1, 2026). That is a meaningful line item if you are budgeting an agent-heavy workflow, because rejected output still bills. The data actions behave the opposite way and do not charge on a miss. Cleanlist's meter has no equivalent charge-on-reject case: enrichment bills only when data comes back, People Search and Company Search cost 0 credits regardless of how many queries you run, and smart agents run at 0.5 to 3 credits per lead.
How much do Instantly's credit-only plans cost?
Growth Credits is $47 a month billed monthly or $37.60 billed annually for 1,500 Instantly credits a month. Hyper Credits starts at $197 a month billed monthly or $177.30 billed annually and covers 10,000 to 200,000 credits a month. Enterprise is custom and covers 200,000+ credits a month (instantly.ai/pricing, September 1, 2026). The middle tier, Supersonic Credits at 5,000 to 7,500 credits a month, prints $87.30 a month on annual billing, but its monthly-billed figure rendered as $197 on one load of the page and $97 on another during our September 1, 2026 checks, so confirm that one in the checkout before you commit. At the Growth Credits annual rate, 1,500 credits for $37.60 works out to about $0.025 per credit. Cleanlist Pro is $229 a month for 5,000 credits, about $0.046 per credit, with search excluded from the meter entirely.
How many emails can you actually send on each Instantly plan?
The published monthly ceilings are 5,000 emails on Growth, 125,000 on Hypergrowth and 500,000 on Lightspeed, and 5,000, 100,000 and 500,000 on the Starter, Scale and Agency bundles respectively (instantly.ai/pricing, September 1, 2026). Divide the annual price by the ceiling and Growth costs about $0.0075 per email at $37.60 for 5,000, Hypergrowth about $0.0006 at $77.60 for 125,000, and Lightspeed about $0.0006 at $286.30 for 500,000. The cost per email collapses by more than 12x between Growth and Hypergrowth, which is the single largest efficiency step in the range. If you are sending more than roughly 6,000 emails a month, staying on Growth costs more per message than upgrading.
What is the uploaded contacts limit and why does it bind first?
Every Instantly plan carries two ceilings, and the contact ceiling is usually the one you hit. Growth allows 1,000 uploaded contacts against 5,000 emails a month, so a five-step sequence exhausts the contact list long before the send budget. Hypergrowth allows 25,000 contacts against 125,000 emails, again a five-to-one ratio. Lightspeed allows 100,000 contacts against 500,000 emails (instantly.ai/pricing, September 1, 2026). Plan around the contact number, not the email number. This is also where list quality turns into money: a 1,000-contact ceiling filled with unverified addresses wastes the whole tier. Cleanlist returned 98% verified email and 85% direct dial across 500 stratified B2B leads in the Cleanlist 500-Lead Enrichment Benchmark, 2026, against 70-80% email and 30-60% phone from single-source providers on identical input.
Does Instantly have a free plan or a free trial?
Instantly does not publish a permanent free plan. Its pricing page states that no credit card is required to get started, which is a trial entry rather than a standing free tier (instantly.ai/pricing, September 1, 2026). If a permanent free allowance matters to your evaluation, that is a real difference from several tools in the category: Clay publishes a free plan at 500 actions and 100 data credits a month, and Kaspr publishes a free plan at 15 B2B email, 5 phone and 5 direct email credits a month. Cleanlist starts a new workspace on a 14-day full Scale trial with 250 credits, 3 seats and no card, and then drops to a Free plan at $0 for 30 credits a month for as long as you want it.
How much does Instantly cost per year?
On annual billing, Growth is $37.60 a month, which is $451.20 a year. Hypergrowth is $77.60 a month, or $931.20 a year. Lightspeed is $286.30 a month, or $3,435.60 a year. The bundles run $85, $175 and $500 a month annual, which is $1,020, $2,100 and $6,000 a year (instantly.ai/pricing, September 1, 2026). Annual billing on the outreach plans saves 20%. For comparison on the data side of the stack, Cleanlist publishes $79, $229 and $599 a month with 25% off on annual billing, which is $711, $2,061 and $5,391 a year, and there is no contract to sign or quote to negotiate.
What does Instantly not include that you still have to buy?
Instantly does not include the mailboxes and domains themselves, which are a separate line item at every sending platform, and it does not include a CRM of record. It does include unlimited warmup, a shared inbox and a lead database behind the credit meter. What it is not is an enrichment waterfall: a single database lookup returns what that database holds, and Instantly's own credit sheet prices a partner-sourced email at 2 credits against 1 for its own. Cleanlist queries 25+ providers per request rather than one index, which is how it reached 98% verified email and 85% direct dial on 500 stratified B2B leads. If you buy Instantly for sending, budget separately for the list, the domains and the mailboxes.
Is Instantly cheaper than Smartlead?
At the entry tier, Smartlead is cheaper: Smartlead Base is $39 a month billed monthly or $32.50 billed annually against Instantly Growth at $47 and $37.60 (smartlead.ai/pricing and instantly.ai/pricing, both checked September 1, 2026). At volume the comparison flips on what you are counting. Smartlead Base allows 6,000 sends a month against Instantly Growth's 5,000, but caps contacts at 2,000 against Instantly's 1,000. Smartlead Pro at $78.30 a month annual allows 90,000 sends and 30,000 contacts, while Instantly Hypergrowth at $77.60 allows 125,000 sends and 25,000 contacts. Both publish unlimited email accounts. The honest read is that they are within a few dollars of each other at every tier, and the decision should turn on deliverability tooling and inbox workflow rather than list price. Our Smartlead pricing guide has the full Smartlead table.
Does Instantly replace a data provider like Cleanlist?
No, and the credit sheet shows why. Instantly's lead database is one index, priced at 1 credit for an email it holds and 2 for one it has to buy from a partner (help.instantly.ai, September 1, 2026). Cleanlist is the waterfall layer: 25+ providers queried live per request, 98% verified email and 85% direct dial on 500 stratified B2B leads in the Cleanlist 500-Lead Enrichment Benchmark, 2026, 1 credit for a verified email, 10 for a direct dial, 11 for both, company enrichment at 1, and People Search and Company Search at 0 credits with no export meter on top. The two sit in sequence: build and verify the list in Cleanlist, export or sync it, send it from Instantly. Cleanlist ships CRM sync to HubSpot, Salesforce and Outreach, and a Lemlist sync, at 0.2 credits per lead.
Who should buy Instantly, and who should not?
Buy Instantly if you run cold email at volume across many mailboxes and want a flat fee instead of a per-seat bill, because unlimited accounts and unlimited warmup on a $37.60 entry plan is a genuinely cheap way to run a large sending footprint. Buy Hypergrowth rather than Growth the moment you pass roughly 6,000 emails a month, because the cost per email drops more than 12x at that step. Do not buy Instantly expecting it to solve list quality: the send ceiling only pays off if the addresses are real, and a database lookup is a different product from a 25+ provider waterfall. Do not buy the credit bundles before you have priced the credits standalone, because the Scale bundle publishes a lower email ceiling than the cheaper Hypergrowth plan.
Instantly pricing at a glance
| What you are buying | Cheapest published entry | Where the meter is |
|---|---|---|
| Sending only | Growth, $37.60/mo annual | Emails and uploaded contacts |
| Sending plus data | Starter bundle, $85/mo annual | Emails, contacts and credits |
| Data only | Growth Credits, $37.60/mo annual | Credits |
| Dedicated infrastructure | Lightspeed, $286.30/mo annual | Emails, contacts, SISR |
Every figure in this guide was read from the named vendor URL on September 1, 2026. Prices on all of these products change without notice, so re-check the vendor page before you sign anything.
References & Sources
- [1]
- [2]
- [3]
- [4]
Put a number on your bad data
Take a batch of contacts off your pipeline, run them through the waterfall, and see how many emails bounce and how many numbers are wrong. Then export the corrected rows. 250 credits, 3 seats, 14 days. No card required. The whole CSV goes in on Starter at $79/mo.
250 credits, 3 seats, 14 days. No card required.
