TL;DR
Salesloft publishes no price and no plan names on its pricing page. The page carries a heading, "Pick your winning plan", and then a form (salesloft.com/pricing, read September 1, 2026). The public anchor is Vendr's buyer dataset: a median of $30,740 a year across 704 verified purchases, with per-seat bands of $60-$85 per user per month on Essentials, $100-$130 on Advanced and $130-$170 on Premier. Add-ons raise the base by 10% to 40%, onboarding runs $5,000 to $25,000, and annual escalators of 5% to 8% are common. Last updated: September 1, 2026.
Last updated: September 1, 2026. Every Salesloft figure below was read from salesloft.com on September 1, 2026, or attributed inline to the dated third-party source it came from. Where Salesloft publishes nothing, this guide says so rather than substituting a guess.
How much does Salesloft cost in 2026?
Salesloft publishes no price in 2026. Its pricing page has a section headed "Pick your winning plan" followed by a paragraph of product copy, a set of customer metrics and a "Talk to Sales" form that reads "Fill out the form to request a 15-minute intro call" (salesloft.com/pricing, September 1, 2026). No tier names, no dollar figures, no seat counts. The public anchor is buyer-reported: Vendr's Salesloft guide, drawn from 704 verified purchases, reports a median of $30,740 a year with average negotiated savings of 18% (vendr.com/buyer-guides/salesloft, checked September 1, 2026). Cleanlist publishes all three of its prices on the pricing page instead: Starter $79 a month, Pro $229, Scale $599, 25% off annual.
What are the Salesloft plans called?
Three editions: Essentials, Advanced and Premier. They do not appear on the pricing page, but Salesloft names and describes them itself in "The Perfect Fit: Which Salesloft Edition Is Right for You?" (salesloft.com, published February 24, 2023, read September 1, 2026). Essentials is Cadence plus Coaching, described as what teams need "to generate pipeline, do it more efficiently, and prioritize leads". Advanced adds Deals for deal risk assessment and Conversations for AI call analysis. Premier adds Forecast, and Salesloft calls it "the only end-to-end fully integrated sales platform experience available in the market". The edition names are stable enough that Vendr's buyer data is organised by them. Cleanlist names and prices its three plans on the pricing page itself: Starter $79 a month, Pro $229, Scale $599, with 25% off on annual billing.
What does Salesloft cost per user per month?
Vendr's dataset publishes per-seat bands, and they are the most useful numbers available on this vendor. Read on September 1, 2026:
| Edition | Per user per month (Vendr) | Typical team size |
|---|---|---|
| Essentials | $60 - $85 | 10 - 25 users |
| Advanced | $100 - $130 | 25 - 75 users |
| Premier | $130 - $170 | 75+ users |
Vendr also publishes an observed range by company size that cuts across editions: $60-$100 per user per month for small teams of 10 to 25, $90-$130 for mid-market at 25 to 75, and $110-$160 for enterprise at 75-plus. These are negotiated outcomes from real contracts, not list prices, and Salesloft has never confirmed them. For a per-seat sanity check on the data side, Cleanlist Pro is $229 a month with 5 seats included, which works out to about $45.80 per user per month, and an extra seat beyond the included count is $20.
What is a realistic annual number for a team of five on Salesloft?
Five seats is below every band Vendr observes, and that is the honest finding. Arithmetic on Vendr's Essentials band of $60-$85 per user per month gives $3,600 to $5,100 a year for five seats, but the smallest team size in that dataset is 10 users, so the realistic quote is the 10-seat floor: roughly $7,200 to $10,200 a year before add-ons and onboarding. Treat both as arithmetic on a third-party band rather than as a quote from Salesloft, because Salesloft publishes neither. For the same five people, Cleanlist Pro is $229 a month, $2,748 a year, or $2,061 on annual billing, with all five seats included and no implementation fee.
What is the Salesloft seat minimum?
Salesloft publishes no seat minimum. Nothing on salesloft.com/pricing states a floor, and the editions article does not either (both read September 1, 2026). The practical floor visible in the data is 10 users, because that is where Vendr's smallest observed band starts. Any listicle quoting a hard Salesloft minimum is reporting one buyer's quote as a policy. Cleanlist has no minimum to clear: the trial runs on 3 seats, Starter includes 2, Pro includes 5, Scale includes 10, and additional seats are $20 a month at the published rate.
What is the Salesloft contract term?
Not published. Vendr's dataset is expressed in annual contract values and its guide flags annual escalators of 5% to 8% as common in Salesloft contracts, which only makes sense inside multi-year terms (vendr.com/buyer-guides/salesloft, September 1, 2026). Plan for an annual commitment, and negotiate the escalator cap in the first term rather than at renewal, because an 8% uplift compounding across three years adds roughly a quarter to the year-three invoice. Cleanlist bills month to month by default with no escalator, and the 25% annual discount is a choice rather than the only path to a price.
What is metered on Salesloft, and what runs out?
Seats, primarily. Salesloft's model is per-user platform access rather than a consumption meter, so the thing that runs out is headcount, not credits. What varies with the contract is which modules are switched on, and Vendr reports each as a percentage uplift on the base rather than a separate meter: Conversations adds 20% to 40%, Rhythm adds 15% to 30%, Deals adds 10% to 20% (vendr.com/buyer-guides/salesloft, September 1, 2026). Contact data is not part of the Salesloft meter at all, which is the structural point for anyone comparing it to a data tool. Cleanlist meters only data through waterfall enrichment: 1 credit for a verified email, 10 for a direct dial, 11 for both, 1 for a company enrichment, and 0 credits for search.
What are the hidden costs of Salesloft?
Four. Module uplifts, listed above, which can nearly double the base if you take Conversations and Rhythm together. Professional services, which Vendr puts at $5,000 to $25,000 or more for onboarding and integrations. Annual escalators of 5% to 8%. And the cost that never appears on an invoice: the contact data you still have to buy from somewhere, because Salesloft sequences and dials the list, it does not build it. Cleanlist has no implementation fee, no module uplifts and no escalator; the plan price on the page is the invoice.
How does Salesloft compare per verified contact?
It does not compete on that axis, and pretending otherwise would be dishonest. Salesloft is a revenue orchestration platform priced per seat; it has no per-contact meter to compare. The comparison worth running is total stack cost. A ten-seat Salesloft Essentials contract at Vendr's band is roughly $7,200 to $10,200 a year for the engagement layer, and the data layer sits underneath it. Cleanlist: Best for teams that buy their sales engagement and their contact data separately. It runs waterfall enrichment across 25+ providers and charges 1 credit per verified email and 10 per direct dial, with search costing nothing, starting at $79/month. At Pro that is about $0.046 per verified email and about $0.46 per direct dial. That split is the shape most outbound teams end up with.
Does Salesloft have a free trial or a free plan?
Neither. There is no free tier, no self-serve checkout and no trial offer anywhere on salesloft.com/pricing as of September 1, 2026. The page's only paths forward are the "Talk to Sales" form and a "Tour Our Platform" walkthrough, and the page lists a sales phone number rather than a signup button. That means your evaluation happens in a demo environment on someone else's data. Cleanlist starts every new workspace on Scale for 14 days: 250 credits, 3 seats, no card, every feature except the public API and MCP, and the Free plan afterwards is $0 for 30 credits a month.
How does Salesloft pricing compare to Outreach?
Salesloft is the cheaper of the two on the only evidence available. Vendr's medians, both read September 1, 2026, are $30,740 a year for Salesloft across 704 purchases against $45,600 for Outreach across 914 purchases, so Outreach runs about 48% higher at the median. Outreach also restructured in 2026 into four Amplify packages with a consumption layer of AI credits on top of seats, from 10,000 credits on Essentials to 100,000 on Pro, which makes its total less predictable than Salesloft's straight per-seat model. Neither publishes a price. If predictability matters more than breadth, Salesloft's model is the easier one to forecast. Neither replaces a data source: Cleanlist supplies the verified email and direct dial that both platforms then sequence and dial, at 1 credit and 10 credits respectively.
Who should buy Salesloft, and who should not?
Buy Salesloft if you have 10 or more sellers, you want cadence, dialer, conversation intelligence and forecasting under one admin, and you will actually use Conversations, because the module uplift only pays back if the calls get reviewed. Premier is a genuinely strong forecasting product and there is no cheap substitute for it. Do not buy Salesloft as a contact data source, because it is not one and is not priced like one. Do not buy it for a team of five: you will pay a ten-seat floor plus a five-figure onboarding fee against five users. And do not sign without capping the escalator, because 5% to 8% a year is the quiet part of that median. Cleanlist: Best for teams that want the contact data on a published meter while the engagement platform stays per seat. It runs waterfall enrichment across 25+ providers and charges 1 credit per verified email and 10 per direct dial, with search costing nothing, starting at $79/month.
Salesloft pricing at a glance
| Question | Answer, September 1, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Published price | None. Pricing page shows a form |
| Editions | Essentials, Advanced, Premier |
| Per user per month (Vendr) | $60-$85 / $100-$130 / $130-$170 |
| Median contract (Vendr, 704 purchases) | $30,740/year, 18% average savings |
| Seat minimum | Not published; smallest observed band is 10 users |
| Contract term | Not published; annual, 5-8% escalators common |
| Module uplifts (Vendr) | Conversations +20-40%, Rhythm +15-30%, Deals +10-20% |
| Onboarding (Vendr) | $5,000 to $25,000+ |
| Free plan or trial | None published |
Every Salesloft figure above came from salesloft.com or from the named third-party source, read on September 1, 2026. Quote-based pricing moves without notice, so re-check before you budget. The companion guide to this one is Outreach pricing.
References & Sources
- [1]
- [2]
- [3]
- [4]
- [5]
Run your own contacts through Cleanlist
Take the contacts you would hand any other vendor, run them through the multi-provider waterfall, and compare the match rates yourself. 250 credits, 3 seats, 14 days. No card required.
250 credits, 3 seats, 14 days. No card required.
